hungerhub Canada Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 1, 2019

Effective date: July 1, 2019

TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy as well as our Terms of Use found here: www.hungerhub.com/terms-use/ (“Terms of Use”) govern your access of the hungerhub Web Portal, whether: (a) accessed on a computer connected to the internet at www.hungerhub.com (the “Site”); (b) on the hungerhub social media properties; or (c) by mobile phone (individually and collectively, (a), (b) and (c) are the “hungerhub Software Product”), as owned and operated by hungerhub Canada Inc. (“hungerhub”), a federal corporation having its registered address at 200-20 Camden Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (referred to in these Terms as “we”, “us” or the “Company”). Terms capitalized but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in the Terms of Use.

INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

hungerhub is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any Personal Information (as defined below) about our users of the Site.  The Company strives to support individuals and business’s with the hungerhub Web Portal, while respecting your privacy expectations and protecting your Personal Information. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, we have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which describes how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information through the Site.

By accessing and/or using the hungerhub Web Portal, you agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (as defined above) which are incorporated here by reference. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, please do not use the hungerhub Web Portal.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may amend or change this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time, and in accordance with the amendment provisions set out in the Terms of Use. The use of the information we collect at any given point is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of notice on the hungerhub Web Portal prior to the change becoming effective. We will post the most current Privacy Policy on the hungerhub Web Portal, and your use of the hungerhub Web Portal is subject to the most current Privacy Policy as posted on the hungerhub Web Portal at any time. We encourage you to periodically check our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our current policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy or practices, please contact our privacy officer by email at info@hungerhub.com or at the following address:

20 Camden Street
Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 1V1
Canada

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376
http://www.priv.gc.ca/

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of information at registration

Registration may be required to use certain features of the hungerhub Web Portal. As part of this registration, we will require that you submit certain information that is relevant to the purposes of the hungerhub Web Portal. We collect the following information (“Personal Information”) from our subscriber’s registration information: first and last name, email address, delivery address, phone number(optional) and password.

Collection of information when you use the hungerhub Web Portal

When you use the hungerhub Web Portal, we may automatically collect and store certain information about your computer or device and your activities including but not limited to:

  • the IP address of your computer;
  • the unique mobile device identifier;
  • technical information about your computer or mobile device such as the type of device, mobile device identification number, web browser, other browser information (e.g., size, connection speed and connection type), and operating system or platform;
  • your preferences and settings (time zone, language, etc.); and
  • your internet provider or mobile carrier name.
  • Collection through interaction with the hungerhub Web Portal

We may collect your Personal Information when you communicate it to us by using one of our web forms or other interactions with the hungerhub Web Portal, by email or chat, or by any other means of communication.

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches and cookies.

Traffic Data

“Traffic Data” is collected by the hungerhub Web Portal and our third-party traffic analysis provider through the use of software that is included on the hungerhub Web Portal as well as cookies that are stored temporarily on your computer. Together, these technologies help us manage our content by identifying which content is effective.

Use of Cookies and Usage Data

Cookies are small data files that are stored on a subscriber’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies track where you travel on the hungerhub Web Portal and what you look at. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. When you log into the hungerhub Web Portal, your browser may ask if you want it to remember you as a registered subscriber of the hungerhub Web Portal. If you accept, the session ID becomes a persistent cookie, which remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Although cookies are used by most major websites and are accepted by default by most web browsers, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings.

We use session cookies and usage data to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside the hungerhub Web Portal and to keep, and periodically track, information about you for the purpose of creating a personalized web experience and improving the hungerhub Web Portal or measuring and conveying to others the performance levels of the hungerhub Web Portal. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on the hungerhub Web Portal. This is for the purpose of creating a personalized experience within the hungerhub Web Portal, to assist hungerhub in understanding its users and subscribers, to design improvements to the hungerhub Web Portal, and for the purpose of collecting usage and performance metrics.

Online and Mobile Advertising

We may allow third parties to use Cookies on the hungerhub Web Portal to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as we do. Advertisers and advertising networks place advertisements on our websites and mobile applications. These companies as well as data analytics companies who service them may collect information, such as your computer’s IP address, browser information, mobile device ID, and search queries as you use the hungerhub Web Portal. These companies also may use cookies and other technologies to collect data about you when you visit our Site. Cookies from advertising companies enable them to track your activity across various websites where they display advertisements and record and associate your activities, so they can show advertisements that they consider relevant to you. We do not have access to or control over the Cookies that these third-parties use.

Use of analytics tools

The hungerhub Web Portal may from time to time implement other third-party analytics services that also use cookies.  We will ensure that no personally identifiable information is included in those cookies. If the use of cookies by any service provider differs materially from the practices already listed, we will revise this document accordingly and notify existing customers of the change(s). Other cookies created by the hungerhub Web Portal are used to secure your login session and to help ensure the security of your account. Such cookies are unrelated to the aforementioned traffic analysis and are never shared with third parties.

Location Data

When you access the hungerhub Web Portal using a web browser or other application, we may gather and store certain types of information including: traffic data from your browser, your IP address, location, GPS signals sent by a mobile device, cookie information, and the pages you visit on the hungerhub Web Portal. Traffic data is helpful in identifying and fixing problems with the hungerhub Web Portal.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

General Use

The Company will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the identified purposes of the hungerhub Web Portal. We may use your Personal Information (defined above) to:

  • enforce our Terms of Use;
  • provide customer service and support, administrative messages, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems including helping third-party service providers fulfil their functions;
  • fulfill your requests for certain features of the hungerhub Web Portal or referrals to third-party service providers;
  • customize, measure, and improve the hungerhub Web Portal, including without limitation, learning about user preferences and clause preferences;
  • offer or provide you with products and services including providing you information relating to receipts, technical notices, updates, and security alerts;
  • inform you of targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers unless you opt out;
  • assist us to measure our performance and to share performance information with others;
  • to use and disclose such data to our community, with other data on the hungerhub platform, in an anonymous form in connection with research and development, the creation of hungerhub proprietary data, and analytical tools;
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements (as described below); and
  • fulfill other purposes, subject to your explicit consent.

Third-Party Disclosure

We may share personal information or feedback with affiliates, third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who work for us. We may share your first name and comments or feedback with third-parties. We will not tie any other information, other than your first name, that can identify you to your comments or feedback. However, third-parties may be able to tell who you are from your comments, particularly if you provide your full name or your contact information in the comments. We may also disclose your information in an anonymous form to third-parties for the purpose of research and development, building our own proprietary data, and building further analytical tools.

Provided you have consented to us doing so, we may share personal information with our affiliate legal service providers.

Acquisition of the Company

In the event that the Company, or all or a portion of our business, or one or more of its divisions, is acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation, liquidation or another similar transaction, your Personal Information shall be one of the transferred assets.

Retaining Information

We may retain your Personal Information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws and subject to the provisions in our Terms.

Legally Compelled Disclosures

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company reserves the right (and you authorize the Company) to share or disclose your Personal Information when the Company determines, at its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate:

  • to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use;
  • to investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others;
  • to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; or
  • when required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process.

DISCLOSURE OF PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION

To use certain services on the hungerhub Web Portal, we may require your credit card account information. By submitting your credit card account information through the hungerhub Web Portal, you expressly consent to sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, other third-party service providers, and applicable businesses.

CONSENT AND PRIVACY SETTINGS

By using the hungerhub Web Portal, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You may always opt not to disclose certain Personal Information, but which may restrict your access to certain features of the hungerhub Web Portal. For example, your name and email address are necessary to complete the registration process. At any time after registration, you may opt out of most email communication from us by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us at the contact details listed above. However, we may still contact you for administrative purposes. Withdrawing consent will not apply to actions the Company has already taken based on your prior consent.

By providing us your email address, you expressly consent and agree to receive emails and notifications from hungerhub (and other hungerhub users such as lawyers or experts that have contributed to hungerhub), for the purposes of, including without limitation: service updates, surveys, newsletters, promotional offers, and marketing to the email address provided by you.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

The Company relies on you to ensure that the Personal Information you enter into our system is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may make changes or corrections to your Personal Information at any time.

When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Unless required by law, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. Where we can provide information access and correction, and when required by law, we will do so for free.

We also make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information in our reports, displays, articles and support queries. However, you must verify all information created from your use of the hungerhub Web Portal. We recommend that you consult a professional before completing any government or regulatory filing or otherwise relying upon the information, as the use of this information is at your own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that the information you have entered into our system is accurate, reliable and complete.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your Personal Information with service providers who help us to run our operations or to otherwise fulfill your request or as required by law. Our service providers are restricted from using your Personal Information in any way other than for the service they are providing. We ensure that such third parties maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, affiliates, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links to sites controlled or operated outside of our domain (each individually a “Third-party Site” and collectively the “Third Party Sites”) are provided as a convenience to you only and do not imply an endorsement by us of a Third Party Site or the company it purports to represent. We do not assume any responsibility for information and materials found on, or the privacy practices of, a Third Party Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to a Third Party Site.

SECURITY MEASURES

We take your privacy very seriously. To keep your Personal Information secure, you are required to safeguard your subscriber name and password information in accordance with the Terms of Use.

In addition, we restrict unauthorized access through protective policies, procedures, and technical measures, including:

  • providing reasonable physical and electronic safeguards with regard to the storage of Personal Information;
  • limiting access to your Personal Information to those employees or contractors who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs; and
  • governing employees and other contractors by strict standards and policies to ensure that Personal Information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Please note that no data transmission over the internet or otherwise can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at the contact details provided above. We will work closely with you to ensure a quick and personal response to your concerns.

DISCLAIMER

IF YOU CHOOSE TO ACCESS THE HUNGERHUB WEB PORTAL, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLYING WITH ALL LOCAL LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. WE MAY LIMIT THE AVAILABILITY OF THE HUNGERHUB WEB PORTAL, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, TO ANY PERSON, GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND/OR JURISDICTION WE CHOOSE, AT ANY TIME AND IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. OUR PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE INFORMATION PRACTICES OF OTHER COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS WHO ADVERTISE OUR SERVICES, AND WHO MAY USE COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES TO SERVE AND OFFER RELEVANT ADVERTISEMENTS.

NOTIFICATIONS

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we may notify you by the email address registered to your account.

We will never send email messages to customers requesting confidential information such as passwords, credit card numbers, or social security or social insurance numbers. Please do not act on any such emails as you may compromise your Personal Information by replying or by following links to a fraudulent website and in the case that you do act on such emails, we shall not be liable for any damages or costs you have incurred for such acts.

MISCELLANEOUS

If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this Privacy Policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from this Privacy Policy. The insertions of headings are for convenient reference only and are not to affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.